Military Veterans Buried at Elmwood Cemetery —

World War II, Korean War, Vietnam War, Unknown 


World War II
   Anderson, Hal C.
   Arp, Clifford
   Askew, Franklin Michael
   Auld, DeWitt C. (Lieutenant, Army Aviation)
   Baer, Alvin J. (Lt. Col., US Army, European Theatre)
   Beard, Bruce R.
   Bennett, Walter (Co. A, 337th Infantry)
   Biechele, Lawrence
   Bossert, Arthur A.
   Bronson, Donald C.
   Brownlee, Richard Allen
   Capshaw, Donald M. (United States Marine Corps)
   Cooper, John Wheeler (Tech Med Det 305 Eng Bn)
   DiSalvo, Charles J.
   DiSalvo, Daniel (26th Div.,
     101st Infantry, Co. F, U.S. Army)
   Duett, Archie (United States Navy)
   Fleming, James Fraser
   Ford, Donald C. (Supply Co., 331st Infantry)
   Franka, Russell Joseph
   Franzeskos, James J. (Sergeant, Engineers, Missouri)
   Freshman, Harry A. (Private First Class, U.S. Army)
   Gill, William Morgan
   Givens, Percy W.
   Gossard, Alvin Henry, Jr.
   Gregory, William Simpson* (see WWI)
   Hitchcock, Daryl Floyd (United States Navy)
   Hofflander, Edward O.
   Hutcheson, Charles Gregory, Jr.
   Hoppe, Wilbur C.
   Howery, George J.
   Huttig, William, Jr.
   Huttig, William D. Holmes
   Kirk, Harry Thomas
   Kuchenmeister, Edward W.
   Labowitz, Abraham
   Lawson, Roscoe Hughey (Pvt., U.S. Army)
   Leahy, Edward F. (SP2, U.S. Navy)
   Love, Meyer
   Luck, Kenneth Richard* (See Korea)
   Luck, Robert L.
   Lujin, Carl Raymond
   Matthews, Billy H.
   McAvan, Carl William
   McCarty, Robert T.
   McDonald, Dick Andrew., Jr.*
      (Capt., USAF) (See Korea)
   Melluish, Sidney D.
   Miller, Joseph Bernard
   Montaleone, Vincent A. (M Sgt., U.S. Army)
   O'Connor, George Henry (United States Navy)
   Oppenheimer, Harold Laurence** (Brig. Gen., USMC)
      (See also Korea & Vietnam)
   Orth, Charles Edgar (Private,
     United States Marine Corps)
   Oryall, Nelson Kenneth    Parsons, Sherwood W.
   Peterson, Luther J.
   Rand, Howard Earl* (See WWI)
   Riggin, Ralph M (MO, Cpl., 806th Bomb Sq, RAF)
   Rollert, Richard H. (U.S. Navy)
   Rollert, Robert Lee (T Sgt., U.S. Army)
   Shannon, Jay
   Sheriff, William Edward
   Shick, Herbert M. (Pfc., 753rd AAA, Gun Bn, CAC)
   Shrock, John William
   Slaydon, A.J.
   Smith, Lawrence V. (Missouri, PFC, 109th Infantry)
   Smith, Wright (Missouri, Corporal, 2126 Base Unit)
   Stark, John Vincil* (Colonel, United States Army)
      (See also WWI)
   Steele, Harry G.
   Steitler, Earl N.
   Stewart, Theodore Wilson
   Sutton, Floyd D. (Battery C, 99th Field Artillery)
   Taylor, Hugh
   Tinsley, Archie Leroy
   Thayer, Norton* (Major, United States Army)
      (See also WWI)
   Van Sandt, Walter N.
   Villines, Joe F.
   Weaver, Arthur M. (2nd Ser. Command)
   Welch, Richard W.
   Williams, Robert K. (see also WW I)
   Wilson, Clayton V.
   Wineland, Fremont Sidney, (Pvt, 715 Sig ACFT
      WG CO, Missouri)
   Wright, Clarence

Korea
   Chaplin, Charles Richard
   Cockrum, Jesse C.
   Disalio, Charles J. (U.S. Army)
   LaBranche, Lawrence A. (U.S. Army)
   Luck, Kenneth Richard
   McDonald, Dick Andrew, Jr.* (See WWII)
   Oppenheimer, Harold Laurence** (Brig. Gen., USMC)
      (See also WWII & Vietnam)
   Poore, Eugene William (U.S. Army)
   Rose, Leonard Earl (Kansas, Private First Class,
      23rd Infantry, 2nd Division)
   Rusk, James D.
   Shields, Walter C. (PO 1st Class, US Navy)



Vietnam
   Boudrow, Bruce A. (U.S. Army)
   Jackson, Ronald Gene
   Oppenheimer, Harold Laurence** (Brig. Gen., USMC)
      (See also WWII and Korea)



No War, Or War Unknown
   Angle, Earl
   Apel, Henry W.
   Bailey, Arthur
   Baum, George K.
   Barker, Carl Cray
   Benney, William T. (U.S. Army)
   Bloor, Sarah (Civil War Hospital in Memphis, TN)
      (side unknown)
   Bucks, William Patrick
   Butler, Joseph E.
   Chaplin, Charles R.
   Custer, Frank S.
   Edgington, Basil D.
   Elston, John Wyatt (USN, 1871-73)
   Green, Edward
   Hackley, Jefferson G. (Sgt., Tr. H, 5th U.S. Cavalry)
   Hammel, Henry
   Harris, Herbert R.
   Hill, Raymond
   Howes, Carrol L.
   Hurst, Loren D.
   Jones, Joseph
   Kean, George Samuel
   Kemmerer, Oscar A. (Cpl., Battery C, 2nd Fld Art,
      US Army)
   Larson, Clarence D. (Pvt., Stu Army Training Corps)
   Lawson, Otto Bailey
   Leonard, Clinton Samuel
   Lovejoy, Cecil Earl
   Lowry, Joseph Daniel, (MO Nat'l. Guard,
      Mexican Exped.1916)
   Manillo, Guy (United States Air Force)
   Maynard, Kitchell A.
   McKeadney, Francis J.